NATIONAL SHOW SHREWSBURY

Judge: Mr John Mercer

BREED CHAMPION

Tim Hunter, LINDSEY. Ewe Lamb by Greenwell Titan out of a homebred ewe by Parkstock Warrior

Hamp champ 1_edited-1.jpg

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION

Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN. Shearling Ewe by Kelsey Icon out of a homebred ewe by Kelsey Gigolo

Hamp res_edited-1.jpg

BEST ANIMAL OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION

E B & S A Jones, MAES GLAS Shearling Ram.

Hamp male champ_edited-1.jpg

BEST LAMB FROM SMALL FLOCK (25 or under breeding ewes)

Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE Pair Ram Lambs

SHEARLING RAM (and male champion and best animal opposite sex to champion)

Generously Sponsored by The President, Roy McFarlane

1st E B & S A Jones, MAES GLAS. By Maes Glas Gordon out of homebred ewe by Maes Glas Prefontaine

 2nd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE

3rd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

4th Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

5th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

6th Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE

RAM LAMB

Hamp Ram lamb_edited-1.jpg

1st K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY. By Yarcombe Flashman out of homebred ewe by  Ballycreelly Why Not

2nd Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

3rd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

4th Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

5TH H Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

6th Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

Generously Sponsored by SIGNET

Signet Plain Logo.jpg
Hamps Signet_edited-1.jpg

1st  H Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE. By Kelsey Orion out of a homebred ewe by Ballycreelly Duke

Index 356.  Top 1% in Breed. Scan Weight EBV: 9.18, Muscle Depth EBV: 4.52,

Fat Depth EBV: -0.18, Gigot EBV: 5.15

2nd Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

3rd Mark Collins, HOWSHAM

4TH J & J Birkwood, THORBECK

5th Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

PAIR OF RAM LAMBS

Hamps Trimmed_edited-1.jpg

1st K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY. Both lambs by Ballycreelly The Tank

2nd E B & S A Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

Generously Sponsored By AHDB

AHDBGrouplogo_cmykexclusion.jpg
Hamps untrimmed_edited-2.jpg

1st K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY. By Ballycreelly The Tank out of a Yarcombe ewe by Yarcombe Topnotch

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

3rd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

4th H Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

5th E B & S A Jones, MAES GLAS

6th Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

SHORN SHEARLING RAM (and reserve male champion)

Generously Sponsored by Henry Derryman

Hamp res male_edited-1.jpg

1st J Barnard & J McPherson, STOURFIELD. By Stourfield Rio out of a homebred ewe by Yarcombe Teddy

2nd J & J Birkwood, THORBECK

3rd J Barnard & J McPherson, STOURFIELD

SHORN RAM LAMB

Generously Sponsored by Henry Derryman

Hamps shorn ram lamb_edited-2.jpg

1st H Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE. By Kelsey Orion out of a homebred ewe by Balycreelly Duke

2nd S Friswell, SIDWELL

BEST RAM LAMB IN SHOW

K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY. TRIMMED LAMB

MALE CHAMPION

E B & S A Jones, MAES GLAS. SHEARLING RAM

RESERVE MALE CHAMPION

J Barnard & J McPherson, STOURFIELD. SHORN SHEARLING RAM

SHEARLING EWE (and reserve Breed Champion)

Generously Sponsored by Past Presidents

Hamp res_edited-1.jpg

1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN. By Kelsey Icon out of a homebred ewe by Kelsey Gigolo

2nd K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd  Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

4th  K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

5th Tim Hunter, LINDSEY

6th Louis Van Geffen, RAISDALE

PAIR EWE LAMBS

Hamps pair_edited-1.jpg

1st K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY. By Yarcombe Flashman & Ballycreelly The Tank

2nd Tim Hunter, LINDSEY

3rd Halcrow & Ritchie, PARKSTOCK

4th H Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

SINGLE EWE LAMB (also female champion, and Supreme Breed Champion)

Generously Sponsored by Harpers Feeds

Harpers_Long_Full.jpg
Hamp champ 5_edited-2.jpg

1st Tim Hunter, LINDSEY. By Greenwell Titan out of a homebred ewe by Parkstock Warrior

2nd Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

4th K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

5th Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

6th Mr & Mrs D Middleditch, ST PAUL

SHORN EWE LAMB

Hamps shorn_edited-1.jpg

1st Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL. By Chaddlehanger Samurai out of a Yarcombe ewe by Westland Fusilier

2nd Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

3rd H Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

BEST EWE LAMB IN SHOW

Tim Hunter, LINDSEY. Trimmed Ewe Lamb

FEMALE CHAMPION

Tim Hunter, LINDSEY. Single Ewe Lamb

RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION

Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN, Shearling Ewe

GROUP OF THREE (1m and 2f)

Hamps group_edited-1.jpg

1st K P & A E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch, ST PAUL

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

4th Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

5th E B & S A Jones, MAES GLAS

AREA CLUB

1st EASTERN REGION

2nd SOUTH WEST REGION

3rd NORTHERN REGION

YOUNG HANDLER under 12 years of age

1st Annabel Halcrow

Hamps YH 1_edited-1.jpg

YOUNG HANDLER 12 - 18

1st Amy Byford

2nd Richard Rundle

Hamps YH 2_edited-1.jpg

 

PICTURE GALLERY.  Click on images to scroll through