ANNUAL AWARDS 2018 RESULTS

Results of the National Awards. Full report and pictures to follow soon

 National Flock Competition Winner 2018 Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE FLOCK with judge Mike Adams

National Flock Competition Winner 2018 Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE FLOCK with judge Mike Adams

2018 FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

CHAMPION FLOCK – Moybrick Cup:

Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE

RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK – HDSBA Perpetual Shield

Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL

LARGE FLOCK

1st Richard Brand & Son EAST FORTUNE

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

3rd Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

4th H C Derryman & Sons YARCOMBE

MEDIUM FLOCK

1st Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE

2nd Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL

3rd Jim, Anne & Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

4th Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

SMALL FLOCK

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden ASHLEY

2nd Tim Hunter LINDSEY

3rd Hannah Naylor WITTERSHAM

4th Rodney Wilson AIMNEY

SMALL FLOCK SOUTH

1st Hannah Naylor WITTERSHAM

SMALL FLOCK NORTH

1st Tim Hunter LINDSEY

NOVICE FLOCK – Lindsey Shield

1st Hannah Naylor WITTERSHAM

2nd   Jake Wells WHISTLINTHORNS

3rd Finlay Crocker SPEEDIEHILL

JUNIOR FLOCK

1st Jake Wells WHISTLINTHORNS

2nd Steffan Harries LLAINTERFYN

3rd  Amy Byford LAWSHALL

BEST CORNISH FLOCK

1st  Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL

BEST IRISH FLOCK – Hibernian Vase

Allen & Victoria McFadden ASHLEY

RESERVE IRISH FLOCK

Jim, Anne and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

BEST SCOTTISH FLOCK – Caledonian Crystal Vase,

Richard Brand & Son EAST FORTUNE

RESERVE SCOTTISH FLOCK

Brian & Janet Hill ISLE OF BUTE

BEST STOCK RAMSThe Scottish Quaich,

Sean Doyle LOUGHBRAE

RESERVE STOCK RAMS

Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL

BEST BREEDING EWESBallynahinch Vase,

Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

RESERVE BREEDING EWES

Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL

BEST SHEARLING EWES

Roy & Sheena McFarlane and Lorna Rennie LECROPT

RESERVE SHEARLING EWES

Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL

BEST EWE LAMBSYarcombe Cup,

Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

RESERVE EWE LAMBS

Richard Brand & Son EAST FORTUNE

BEST RAM LAMBSRhydmoelddu Shield

Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

RESERVE RAM LAMBS

Jim, Anne and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

2018 SHOW POINTS COMPETITION RESULTS

LARGE FLOCK – Symtag Trophy

1st E, B & S Jones MAES GLAS 264 points

2nd Adrian Rundle TREWORTHAL 186 points

3rd Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE 181 points

4th Charles & Jan Hurst BUGLEGATE 126 points

SMALL FLOCK – Redesdale Cup

1st Linda Krypczyk & Richard Davies LYNRICS 127 points

2nd Hannah Naylor WITTERSHAM 114 points

3rd Stephanie Percival CATCHADOWN 91 points

4th G Todd & A Shaw PORTPATRICK 77 points

KELSEY TROPHY – for Performance Recorded Flock making greatest index gain in the year

1st Mr & Mrs M Gibson STITCHCOMBE

2nd Eleanor & Anabel Jones MORLEY

3rd Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

PHOTO COMPETITION WINNERS

1st   Chloe Malcolm (shepherd) ISLE OF BUTE

2nd Place John Craig LUMB

3rd Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK