2017 FLOCK COMPETITION, SHOW POINTS & OTHER AWARDS

2017 FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

_DSC2594.JPG

CHAMPION FLOCK – Moybrick Cup: K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK – HDSBA Perpetual ShieldR Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

LARGE FLOCK

1st K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

3rd Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD

4th Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

 

MEDIUM FLOCK

1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

2nd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

3rd Geoff & Jean Boyles, MILLFIELDS

4th Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe, HALIKELD

 

SMALL FLOCK

1st Mrs Sue Small, GOODSTONE

2nd Mrs e Robinson & daughters, BALLYVESTER

3rd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

4th Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE

SMALL FLOCK SOUTH

1st Mrs Sue Small, GOODSTONE

SMALL FLOCK NORTH

1st Mrs e Robinson & daughters, BALLYVESTER

 

NOVICE FLOCK – Lindsey Shield

1st Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

2nd Steffan Harries, LLAINTERFYN

3rd Ellie Alvis, SWINBROOK

 

JUNIOR FLOCK

1st Steffan Harries, LLAINTERFYN

2nd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

3rd Ellie Alvis, SWINBROOK

4th Jake Wells, WHISTLINTHORNS

 

BEST CORNISH FLOCK

1st Richard Rundle, TREWORTHAL

BEST IRISH FLOCK – Hibernian Vase, K & A McCarthy,  BALLYCREELLY

RESERVE IRISH FLOCK, Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

BEST SCOTTISH FLOCK – Caledonian Crystal Vase, Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

RESERVE SCOTTISH FLOCK – Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw, PORTPATRICK

BEST STOCK RAMS – The Scottish Quaich, K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

RESERVE STOCK RAMS, Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

BEST BREEDING EWES – Ballynahinch Vase, Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

RESERVE BREEDING EWES, K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

BEST OLDER EWES, Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

RESERVE OLDER EWES, K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

BEST SHEARLING EWES, K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

RESERVE SHEARLING EWES, Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

BEST EWE LAMBS – Yarcombe Cup, K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

RESERVE EWE LAMBS, Mr & Mrs D Middleditch, ST PAUL

BEST RAM LAMBS – Rhydmoelddu Shield, K & A McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

RESERVE RAM LAMBS, Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

KELSEY TROPHYfor Performance Recorded Flock making greatest index gain in the year

1st Edward Brant, NORMANBY 49 index points gain

2nd Tim & Judith Hunter, LINDSEY 35 index points gain

3rd Brian & Janet Hill, ISLEOFBUTE 34 index points gain

 2017 SHOW POINTS COMPETITION RESULTS

LARGE FLOCK – Symtag Trophy

1st E B & S Jones, MAES GLAS 264 points

2nd Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD 211 points

3rd Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL 178 points

4th Graham & Judith Galbraith 126 points

 

SMALL FLOCK – Redesdale Cup

1st Lynda Krypczyk & Richard Davies, LYNRICS 122 points

2nd Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE 110 points

3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE 105 points

4th Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe, HALIKELD 85 points

 

PHOTO COMPETITION WINNERS

Overall Winner – Judith Galbraith,

Other Class Winners – Louie Van Geffen, Frederique Turgot

 

 

 

 

 

BALLYMENA IN-LAMB EWE, & RAM SALE - SHOW RESULTS

Judge: Klaus Soenen, Belgium

CHAMPION

Kevin & Anna McCarthy, with their Shearling ewe which sold for £800

Kevin McCarthy with his Champion  Shearling Ewe.JPG

RESERVE CHAMPION

Rodney Wilson, with his Ewe Lamb which sold for £350

Rodney Wilson with his Reserve  Champion Ewe Lamb.JPG

SECOND RESERVE CHAMPION

Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher with their older ewe

Jonathan Fletcher with his second  Reserve champion older ewe.JPG

OLDER EWE

1st, Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2nd, Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd, Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

SHEARLING EWE

1st, Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd, Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

EWE LAMB

1st, Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

2nd, Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

3rd, Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

PAIR OF EWE LAMBS

1st,  Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

Rodney wilson with his 1st placed  Pair of ewe lambs.JPG

RAM LAMB

1st, Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd, Brian Kennedy, CHERRYFIELD

 

BALLYMENA IRISH PREMIER SHOW & SALE - SHOW RESULTS

Judge: Mr Jean-Marie Pothier,

Sponsor: Danske Bank

The Irish Club would like to thank all the staff at Ballymena Livestock Market as well as, Danske Bank for their kind sponsorship. A very big thank you goes to Judge jean-Marie Pothier for making the journey over.

CHAMPION, Peter and Heather Stevenson, LENADERG,  with their Shearling Ram, sired by Ashley BlackJack by kelsey Duke, and out of a Lenaderg ewe bred by Yarcombe Topper.

Champion Shearling Ram, LENADERG

Champion Shearling Ram, LENADERG

RESERVE CHAMPION, Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY with their Group of three Ram Lambs

Reserve Champion, Group Of Three, BALLYCREELLY

Reserve Champion, Group Of Three, BALLYCREELLY

BEST OPPOSITE SEX, Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS with their ewe lamb, sired by Ashley Sigma by Kelsey Hero, and out of a Loughan Moss ewe bred by Loughan Moss Leodamas.

Best Opposite Sex, Ewe Lamb LOUGHAN MOSS

Best Opposite Sex, Ewe Lamb LOUGHAN MOSS

SHEARLING RAM

1st Peter & Heather Stevenson, LENADERG

2nd John & Olive Mercer MOYBRICK

3rd John & Olive Mercer, MOYBRICK

RAM LAMB

1st John & Olive Mercer, MOYBRICK

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

1st Ram Lamb, MOYBRICK

1st Ram Lamb, MOYBRICK

RECORDED LAMB

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd John & Olive Mercer, MOYBRICK

3rd Peter Lawson, LENADERG

1st Recorded Ram Lamb, BALLYCREELLY

1st Recorded Ram Lamb, BALLYCREELLY

EWE LAMB

1st Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

GROUP OF THREE LAMBS

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

3rd Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

PAIR OF EWE LAMBS

1st Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2ndConor & Vicki Murphy, WHITERIVER

1st Pair Ewe Lambs, LOUGHAN MOSS

1st Pair Ewe Lambs, LOUGHAN MOSS

 

 

 

ROYAL WELSH

Judge Robert Vincent

BREED CHAMPION, Shearling Ewe from Cormack & McDowell, HOLM

BREED CHAMPION, Shearling Ewe from Cormack & McDowell, HOLM

BREED CHAMPION, Shearling Ewe from Cormack & McDowell, HOLM

SHEARLING RAM

1st Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON (Male Champion).

2nd E & B Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd E & B Jones, MAES GLAS

RAM LAMB

1st E & B Jones, MAES GLAS (Reserve Male Champion)

2nd Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON

3rd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

SHEARLING EWE

1st Cormack & McDowell, HOLM (Female Champion, Breed Champion)

2nd E & B Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON

EWE LAMB

1st Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK (Reserve Female Champion)

2nd Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON

3rd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

GROUP

1st Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

2nd Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON

3rd E & B Jones, MAES GLAS

ROYAL NORFOLK

Judge: Matthew Pink

BREED CHAMPION: Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY – Untrimmed Ewe Lamb

Breed Champion, Untrimmed Ewe Lamb - MORLEY FLOCK

Breed Champion, Untrimmed Ewe Lamb - MORLEY FLOCK

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION: Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY – Shearling Ram

SHEARLING RAM

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY – MALE CHAMPION

2nd Roger & Sue Banks, MEADOWBANK

3rd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

RAM LAMB

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY – RESERVE MALE CHAMPION

2nd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

RAM LAMB UNTRIMMED

1st Roger & Sue Banks, MEADOWBANK

2nd Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY

3rd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

SHEARLING EWE

1st Gaynor McDowell & David Cormack, HOLM – RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION

2nd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

3rd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

EWE LAMB

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY

2nd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

UNTRIMMED EWE LAMB

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY – FEMALE CHAMPION

2nd Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczyk, LYNRICS

3rd  Roger & Sue Banks, MEADOWBANK

 

GREAT YORKSHIRE SHOW

Judge: John Mercer

CHAMPION - Shearling Ewe from HOLM FLOCK

CHAMPION - Shearling Ewe from HOLM FLOCK

BREED CHAMPION: Gaynor McDowell & David Cormack - HOLM – Shearling Ewe by Maes Glas Hercules out of Maes Glas 57U13340

RESERVE CHAMPION - Shearling Ram from HALIKELD

RESERVE CHAMPION - Shearling Ram from HALIKELD

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION: Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe – HALIKELD – Shearling Ram by Thorbeck Heineken out of St Paul 15X13211

OLDER RAM

1st Geoff Todd, WESTMAINS

2nd Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE

SHEARLING RAM

1st Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe, HALIKELD

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

3rd A & G & M Pink, NEWLANDS

RAM LAMB

1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN – RESERVE MALE CHAMPION

2nd A & G & M Pink, NEWLANDS

3rd Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe, HALIKELD

RAM LAMB UNTRIMMED

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY

2ND Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe, HALIKELD

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

SHEARLING EWE

1st Gaynor McDowell & David Cormack, HOLM

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

EWE LAMB

1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN – RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION

2nd Lisa Chasney, WILSTROP

3RD Harry Elsden, HERTFORD

GROUP OF THREE

1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

2nd Jodie Hooks & Liam Gouldthorpe, HALIKELD

3RD Steven Short, HIGHCLIFFE

 

NATIONAL SHOW STRATFORD

The National Show 2017 saw record entries of the highest quality, setting a mighty challenge for judge Henry Derryman.  Henry, in his speech at the prize giving at the Show Dinner in the evening, said how honoured he was to judge sheep of such a high standard, and commended the many competitors who didn't receive prizes.  He was particularly delighted to judge the inaugural shorn ram lamb and shearling classes - believing this is the way forward for the breed offering an opportunity to see under the wool and show off what great carcass animals the Hampshire Downs really are.

BREED CHAMPION
Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK untrimmed ram lamb by Thorbeck Hurrricane (Pode Hole Knockout) out of a Kelsey ewe by East Fortune Barclay

SHOW CHAMPION

SHOW CHAMPION

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION
Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb by Merrybanks Masterchef (Court Jester 2) out of a Yarcombe ewe by Westlands Fusilier

RESERVE CHAMPION

RESERVE CHAMPION

SHEARLING RAM

1st. Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE by East Fortune Balfour out of a Wattisfield ewe

1st SHEARLING RAM

1st SHEARLING RAM

2nd Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE
3rd Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL
4th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
5th T.I & J Hunter, LINDSEY
6th Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON

RAM LAMB
1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL by Thorbeck Heineken out of a Belton ewe

1st RAM LAMB

1st RAM LAMB

2nd Borsey & Sivill, GLARAFON
3rd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
4th Harry Elsden, HERTFORD
5th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
6th Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL

PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

1st Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK by Kelsey Nobleman out of a home-bred ewe

1st PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

1st PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

2nd Richard Cole, CHADDLEHANGER
3rd K.P & A.E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
4th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
5th E & A Jones, MORLEY
6TH Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

PAIR OF RAM LAMBS
1st Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

1st PAIR RAM LAMBS

1st PAIR RAM LAMBS

2nd K.P & A.E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
3rd Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT
4th E.B & S.A. Jones, MAES GLAS

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK – CHAMPION. 
2ND K.P & A.E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
3rd Gill Buckley & Arthur Brown, HOMEFIELD
4th Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
5th Stefan Harries, LLAINTEFYN
6TH Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD

SHORN SHEARLING RAM

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD by Higher Grawley Larkin out of a home-bred ewe

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
3rd John Craig, LUMB
4th John Craig, LUMB

SHORN RAM LAMB

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY by Morley Harris out of a Whitehead ewe

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM LAMB

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM LAMB

2nd Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK
3rd Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD
4th Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD

SHEARLING EWE
1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN by Yarcombe Iceman out of a home-bred ewe.

1st SHEARLING EWE

1st SHEARLING EWE

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
3rd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
4th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
5th Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE
6th Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

PAIR OF EWE LAMBS
1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

1st PAIR EWE LAMBS

1st PAIR EWE LAMBS

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
3rd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE
4th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
5th Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT
6th Richard Bran & Son, EAST FORTUNE

EWE LAMB
1st Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL. RESERVE CHAMPION
2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
3rd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
4th Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL
5th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
6TH Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

GROUP of 3.
1st Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

1st GROUP OF THREE

1st GROUP OF THREE

2nd Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL
3rd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
4th Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

AREA CLUB
1st Eastern Counties

1st AREA CLUB

1st AREA CLUB

SPECIAL PRIZES: 
Male Champion & Best Ram Lamb Exhibit: Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK untrimmed ram lamb
Reserve Male Champion: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch, ST PAUL ram lamb
Female Champion & Best Ewe Lamb Exhibit: Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb
Reserve Female Champion: Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN shearling ewe
Best exhibit opposite sex to Champion: Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb
Best lamb from Small Flock: Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb

YOUNG HANDLER 12 & UNDER
1st Richard Rundle , TREWORTHAL
2nd Annabel Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

YOUNG HANDLERS 12 & UNDER

YOUNG HANDLERS 12 & UNDER


YOUNG HANDLER 13 – 21
1st Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE
2nd Eleanor Jones, MORLEY
3rd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

YOUNG HANDLERS 13-21

YOUNG HANDLERS 13-21

ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW

Judge: Philip Kettle

CHAMPION:

Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE. Shearling Ram by East Fortune Balfour (Westland Domino) out of a Wattisfield ewe, who is also grand-dam to the Reserve

RESERVE CHAMPION:

Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE, Ewe Lamb by Owslebury Wonder out of an East Fortune ewe whose dam is mother of the champion

AGED RAM

1st Geoff Todd, WEST MAINS

2nd Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

SHEARLING RAM

1st Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Brian & Janet Hill, ISLE OF BUTE

3rd Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

4th Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

RAM LAMB

1st Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

3rd Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

4th Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

AGED EWE

1st Brian & Janet Hill, ISLE OF BUTE

2nd Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

3rd Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

4th Geoff Todd, WEST MAINS

SHEARLING EWE

1st Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Forrest, White & Vevers, TRIPLEL

3rd Brian & Janet Hill, ISLE OF BUTE

4th Brian & Janet Hill, ISLE OF BUTE

EWE LAMB

1st Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

3rd Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

4th Brian & Janet Hill, ISLE OF BUTE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROYAL THREE COUNTIES

Judge: Tim Hunter

CHAMPION,     Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS Ram Lamb

RESERVE       Mr & Mrs C Hurst, BUGLEGATE ewe lamb

RAM TWO SHEAR OR OVER

1st E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

2nd Mr & Mrs C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

SHEARLING RAM

1st E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

2nd Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS

3rd Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS

RAM LAMB

1st Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS

2nd E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

3rdHarry Elsden, HERTFORD

EWE TWO SHEAR OR OVER

1st Mr & Mrs C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

2nd E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS

SHEARLING EWE

1st Mr. R. Davies & Ms. L. Krypczyk, LYNRICS

2nd E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

EWE LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

2nd Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS

3rd Mr. R. Davies & Ms. L. Krypczyk, LYNRICS

A PAIR ( any age or sex) selected from animals entered in the above classes

1st E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

2nd Mr. R. Davies & Ms. L. Krypczyk, LYNRICS

3rd Harry Elsden, HERTFORD

GROUP OF 3 LAMBS

1st Messrs A & G Pink, NEWLANDS

2nd E,B & S Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd Harry Elsden, HERTFORD

 

 

 

 

IRISH NATIONAL SHOW - ARMAGH

HAMPSHIRE DOWN BREEDERS SEE EXCEPTIONAL TURNOUT AT THEIR NATIONAL SHOW

Judge: Jon Barnard

CHAMPION:

Champion, Ballyvester

Champion, Ballyvester

Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER Shearling ewe by Ashley Black Jack (Kelsey Duke) out of a Ballyvester ewe bu Ballycreelly Nobleman (Ballyvester Maximus)

RESERVE CHAMPION:

Reserve Champion Loughan Moss

Reserve Champion Loughan Moss

Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS Shearling Ram by Loughan Moss Poseidon out of a Loughan Moss ewe

Irish Hampshire Down sheep breeders held their Annual National show at Armagh Show and very much appreciate the support and sponsorship from Red Mills and Animax Animal Health.  Jonathan Barnard, Dorset was invited to judge the large entry giving him a challenge to place the many high quality sheep.

In the first class a shearling ram from the flock of Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher was placed first, Loughan Moss 16270 Polyphemus sired by Loughan Moss Poseidon and a Loughan Moss ewe, this outstanding ram went on to take Reserve Breed Champion.

The older ewe class was won by a 5 shear homebred ewe from Allen & Vicky McFadden’s flock, sired by Ashley 11017 Rock star and an Ashley Ewe.

A shearling ewe by Ashley Black Jack and a homebred Ballyvester Ewe from the flock of Liz Robinson and daughters, added another accolade to her show success.  The judge also chose her as breed champion of the show, giving the Robinson family their 3rd championship this year with this exceptional ewe.

Ewe Lamb winner, Ballycreelly

Ewe Lamb winner, Ballycreelly

The ewe lamb class had a large entry with the judge awarding Kevin & Anna McCarthy’s flock first place with a lamb by Ballycreelly What the Devil and a Ballycreelly ewe. This ewe was female champion at last year’s premier breed sale in Stratford.

 

Jonathan Barnard commented that the ram lamb class a difficult one to judge as there were several exceptional ram lambs on show.  A lamb from Kevin & Anna McCarthy’s flock was awarded first place again sired by Ballycreelly What The Devil and a Yarcombe ewe.

Ram Lamb winner Ballycreelly

Ram Lamb winner Ballycreelly

An untrimmed Ram Lamb from the flock of Peter Lawson took first place with a ram lamb by Ashley Black Jack and a Loughbrae Ewe 58U14544

 

Untrimmed Ram Lamb winner, Glenbrook

Untrimmed Ram Lamb winner, Glenbrook

Rodney Wilson’s Aimney flock was placed first with an excellent pair of matching ewe lambs.

Pair of Lambs winner, Aimney

Pair of Lambs winner, Aimney

The winning pair of shearling ewes were from Kevin & Anna McCarthy’s, Ballycreelly Flock sired by Yarcombe Flashman.

Pair Shearling Ewes, Ballycreelly

Pair Shearling Ewes, Ballycreelly

The Group of Three class was awarded to Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher’s Loughan Moss flock, this outstanding group were also selected as Interbreed Group Champions of the show.  

Group of Three winner, Loughan Moss

Group of Three winner, Loughan Moss

Novice winner, Tory Lawson Glenbrook

Novice winner, Tory Lawson Glenbrook

The club thoroughly enjoyed having Jonathan Barnard to judge, thanking him and their sponsors with a light lunch after showing and later all exhibitors and the judge were invited back by Vicky and Allen to a BBQ and social evening at their farm. Thank you to Vicky and Allen for a very enjoyable evening.

Many thanks to Armagh Show organisers, our sponsors Connolly’s Red Mills and Animax Animal Health and the breeders who all contributed to making this a very successful event.   

RESULTS:

RAM ANY AGE

1st: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2nd: Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

3rd: Kevin McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

EWE ANY AGE

1st: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

2nd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd: Trevor & Christopher Todd, ASHBROOKE

SHEARLING EWE

1st: Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

2nd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

4th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

5th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

EWE LAMB

1st: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

3rd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

4th: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

5th: Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

6th: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

RAM LAMB

1st: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

3rd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

4th: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

5th: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

6th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

PAIR OF LAMBS

1st: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

2nd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

4th: Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

5th: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

PAIR OF SHEARLING EWES

1st: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

GROUP OF THREE

1ST: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2nd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd: Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

4th: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

2nd: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

3rd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

4th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

NOVICE CLASS

1st: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

2nd: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

3rd: Jake Wells, WHISTLINTHORNS

4th: Trever Todd, ASHBROOKE

 

 

ROYAL CORNWALL

Judge: Mrs Jean Ritchie

BREED CHAMPION - Richard Cole CHADDLEHANGER - Trimmed Ram Lamb

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION -  H C Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE  Trimmed Ewe Lamb

SHEARLING RAM OR OLDER

1st H C Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

2nd Susan Small, GOODSTONE

3rd Paul Rea, BUGHJI

SHEARLING EWE OR OLDER

1st Mr C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

2ndMr C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

3rd Mr N Holley, CALENICK

RAM LAMB (trimmed)

1st Richard Cole, CHADDLEHANGER

2nd Richard Cole, CHADDLEHANGER

3rd H C Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

RAM LAMB (untrimmed)

1st Richard Cole, CHADDLEHANGER

2nd H C Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

3rd Mr N Holley, CALENICK

EWE LAMB (trimmed)

1st H C Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

2nd Sue Small, GOODSTONE

3rd Mr C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

EWE LAMB (untrimmed)

1st H CDerryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

2nd Mr C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

3rd Mr Paul Rea, BUGHJI

GROUP OF THREE

1st H C Derryman & Sons, YARCOMBE

2nd Mr C Hurst, BUGLEGATE

3rd Mr N Holley, CALENICK

YOUNG HANDLERS – Any Breed

7 & under. 2nd Eliza Holley

10 - 12 years. 4th Oliver Holley

12 – 16 years. 2nd Richard Rundle

Champion was also Devon county wool on hoof overall champion. Here at Cornwall he then went against the champion from bath and west and Cornwall shows and came reserve

BATH & WEST

Judge: Lewis Knight

HAMPSHIRE DOWN BREEDERS WIN OVERALL GROUP OF SIX

Three breeders from the Hampshire Down took out a group of six in the Royal Bath & West show Interbreed Native Group of Six and won!

Pair of Yearling Ewes from the Beechtree flock, Pair of Ram Lambs from Parkstock, Pair of Ewe Lambs from Maes Glas.



CHAMPION, AND RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION, Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK with a pair of Ram Lambs by Whitehead Draco (by Parkstock Eros) out of home-bred Parkstock ewes.

PARKSTOCK RAM LAMBS. Breed Champion and overall Reserve Supreme Champions

PARKSTOCK RAM LAMBS. Breed Champion and overall Reserve Supreme Champions

RESERVE CHAMPION & BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX,  Jones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

CHAMPION NATIVE SHORTWOOL,  Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

SHEARLING RAM

1st   Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

2nd Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

3RDJones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

RAM LAMB

1st   Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

2nd Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

3rdRundle, R Adrian, TREWORTHAL

RAM LAMB UNTRIMMED

1stBrown& Beckley A & G, HOMEFIELD

2ndJones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

3rd   Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

PAIR OF RAM LAMBS

1st   Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

2ndtBrown& Beckley A & G, HOMEFIELD

3RDJones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

SHEARLING EWE

1stJones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

2ndJones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

3rd Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

EWE LAMB

1stRundle, R Adrian, TREWORTHAL

2ndRundle, R Adrian, TREWORTHAL

3rdtBrown& Beckley A & G, HOMEFIELD

PAIR OF EWE LAMBS

1stJones, E, B & S, MAES GLAS

2nd   Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

GROUP OF THREE

1st Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

2nd   Ritchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

3rdRundle, R Adrian, TREWORTHAL

PAIRS, one of each sex

1st Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

2ndRundle, R Adrian, TREWORTHAL

3rdRitchie & Halcrow Mr & Mrs D C and E A, PARKSTOCK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BELGIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Judge John Mercer, Northern Ireland

BELGIAN CHAMPION

Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE with a home-bred Shearling Ewe by Ballycreelly Stalker

The Champion & Reserve Champion team from Limetree Flock, Klaus & Philomene Soenen and daughters

The Champion & Reserve Champion team from Limetree Flock, Klaus & Philomene Soenen and daughters

Reserve Champion

Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE with a home-bred Older Ewe by Yarcombe Baron

RAM LAMB

1st Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH

2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

3rd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

EWE LAMB born before 1/1/2017

1stPatrick Cokelaere, NORTH

2ndPatrick Cokelaere, NORTH

3rd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

EWE LAMB born after 31/12/2016

1stKurt Van Hoorde, COCON

2ndPatrick Cokelaere, NORTH

3rdKoen Dequidt, IN FLANDERS

BEST EWE LAMB

1stPatrick Cokelaere, NORTH

2ndPatrick Cokelaere, NORTH

3rd Kurt Van Hoorde, COCON

SHEARLING RAM & OLDER RAM

1stPatrick Cokelaere, NORTH

2ndKlaus Soenen, LIMETREE

3rdPeter Ballekens, KEZELBERG

SHEARLING EWE

1stKlaus Soenen, LIMETREE

2ndPeter Ballekens, KEZELBERG

3rdMatias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER

OLDER EWE

1stKlaus Soenen, LIMETREE

2ndPeter Ballekens, KEZELBERG

3rdKoen Dequidt IN FLANDERS

BEST MALE

1st  Patrick CokelaereBallycreelly Ram Lamb by Yarcombe Flashman

2ndKlaus Soenen Home-bred Ram Lamb by St Paul Harry  

BEST FEMALE

1st Klaus Soenen Home-bred Shearling Ewe by Ballycreelly Stalker

2ndKlaus Soenen Home-bred Older Ewe by Yarcombe Baron

 

STIRLING SHOW & SALE PICTURES AND SHOW RESULTS

Judge: Allen McFadden, Northern Ireland

SHOW CHAMPION: Middleditch, Mr & Mrs D & Son, ST PAUL by Thorbeck Heineken (Thorbeck Gladiator) out of a home-bred ewe by Pode Hole Guiness

RESERVE CHAMPION: Galbraith, J & G, GRAYLEN by Graylen Harley (Graylen D’artagnan) out of a home-bred ewe by Chaddlehanger Grenade

Show Champion & top priced lot - Shearling Ram from Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

Show Champion & top priced lot - Shearling Ram from Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

Reserve Champion - Ewe Lamb from G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN

Reserve Champion - Ewe Lamb from G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN

First Prize, Shearling Ewe - Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

First Prize, Shearling Ewe - Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

1st Prize Ram Lamb - Helen Shepherd, CALLANDER

1st Prize Ram Lamb - Helen Shepherd, CALLANDER

SHEARLING RAM

1st Middleditch, Mr & Mrs D & Son, ST PAUL – (Show Champion)

2nd Harrison, John, CROFTHEADS (by Ballycreelly Wye)

3RD Brand, R & Son, EAST FORTUNE (by Wattisfield What If out of home-bred ewe by East Fortune Balfour)

4th Galbraith, J & G, GRAYLEN (by Yarcombe Iceman out of home-bred ewe by Ballycreelly Montgomery)

RAM LAMB

1st Shepherd, Helen, CALLANDER, Reserve Male Champion, (by East Fortune Archie out of a Betterside ewe)

2nd McCarthy, AE & KP, BALLYCREELLY (by Clogherny Eric out of a Yarcombe ewe by Yarcombe Gold Rush)

3rd Brand, R & Son, EAST FORTUNE (by East Fortune Balfour out of a home-bred ewe by East Fortune Angus)

4th McFarlane & Rennie, Jane, Roy & Lorna, LECROPT (by Yarcombe Dynamo out of a Maes Glas ewe by Maes Glas Trevor)

SHEARLING EWE

1st Middleditch, Mr & Mrs D & Son, ST PAUL (by Thorbeck Heinekin out of a Belton ewe by Wattisfield Whatever)

2nd Galbraith, J & G, GRAYLEN, (by Yarcombe Iceman out of a home-bred ewe by Kelsey Gigolo)

3rd McCarthy, AE & KP, BALLYCREELLY (by Ballycreelly Devilsadvocate out of a Yarcombe ewe by Court Jester)

4th Shepherd, Helen, CALLANDER (by East Fortune Archie out of a Maes Glas ewe by Aspley Mosley)

EWE LAMB

1st Galbraith, J & G, GRAYLEN (Reserve Champion)

2nd Brand, R & Son, EAST FORTUNE (by Wattisfield What If out of a Wattisfield ewe by Wattisfield Top Draw)

3rd McCarthy, AE & KP, BALLYCREELLY (by Clogherny Eric out of a home-bred ewe by Yarcombe Topper)

4th Mercer J & O, MOYBRICK (by Lenaderg Bann out of a home-bred ewe by Millfields Thatcher)

DEVON COUNTY

Judge: Mrs Alison Halcrow

BREED CHAMPION:

Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL with a EWE LAMB by Merrybanks Masterchef (Yarcombe Scott) out of a Yarcombe ewe by Westlands Fusilier

RESERVE CHAMPION:

Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE with a SHEARLING RAM

Best Opposite Sex to Champion:  Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE Shearling Ram

 SHEARLING RAM

1st   Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

2nd   Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

3rd   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

4th   Derryman, H C & Sons YARCOMBE

RAM LAMB, TRIMMED

1st   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

2nd  Cole, Richard CHADDLEHANGER

3rd   Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

4th   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

RAM LAMB, UNTRIMMED

1st   Derryman, H C & Sons YARCOMBE

2nd   Cole, Richard CHADDLEHANGER

3rd   Cann, Robert & Marion BICKLEIGH

4th   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

EWE LAMB

1st   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

2nd   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

3rd   Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

4th   Cann, Robert & Marion BICKLEIGH

SHEARLING EWE

1st   Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

2nd   Tucker, Glen BEECHTREE

3rd   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

4th   Small, Mrs S E GOODSTONE

GROUP OF THREE

1st   Tucker, Glen BEECHTRE

2nd   Rundle, Adrian TREWORTHAL

3rd   Cann, Robert & Marion BICKLEIGH

4th   Derryman, H C & Sons YARCOMBE

Richard Cole won the Overall Champion Wool on the hoof.

The Hampshire Down Stand won a Bronze Award for Small stands.

IRISH SHOW POINTS WINNERS 2016

Chairwoman Josephine Wray   congratulates Hannah Robinson  on her showing season.JPG

MONEYCARRAGH TROPHY - Best Individual show male, presented by John and Michelle McCauley

1st Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER      Joint 2nd Jim, Ann and Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS and Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

ANNIVERSARY CRYSTAL ROSE BOWL Best female show team, presented by John & Olive Mercer

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY, 2nd Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS, 3rd Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

 

SCHERING PLOUGH TROPHY- For team gaining most points at three shows

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY, 2nd Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS, 3rd Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

Jonathan and Jim Fletcher receive their prize from Chairwoman Josephine Wray

Jonathan and Jim Fletcher receive their prize from Chairwoman Josephine Wray

A.W.ENNIS SHIELD- Sire referencing presented by A. W. ENNIS

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

TYRONE CRYSTAL NOVICE TROPHY- Novice flock not having won a 1st at RUAS AND RDS, presented by Jim Quail

1st Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY,  2nd Danny McAleese, AGIVEY

Josephine Wray with Allen McFadden

Josephine Wray with Allen McFadden

Josephine Wray with Olive Mercer

Josephine Wray with Olive Mercer

 

 

 

2016 BELGIAN FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

The 2016 Belgian Flock Competition Awards Ceremony and Dinner took on a Scottish theme this year in celebration of the fun so many of them had when attending the National AGM at Dalmahoy.  

Rik Tanghe, the St Martin Flock

Rik Tanghe, the St Martin Flock

CHAMPION FLOCK - Matias Vanden Bussche GREENLANDER

RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK - Peter Ballekens KEZELBERG

BEST STOCK RAM - Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER (Parkstock Ram)

BEST GROUP OF EWES - Peter Ballekens, KEZELBERG

BEST HOME-BRED LAMBS - Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

LARGE FLOCK - 1st Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH; 2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE; 3rd Kirk De Vlieger, FLY GARDEN

MEDIUM FLOCK - 1st Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER; 2nd Peter Ballekens, KEZELBERG; 3rd R & A Tanghe-Lietaert,  ST MARTIN

SMALL FLOCK - 1st Stanislas Versele, ZAUBOSCH

Els Destrebecq - Belgian Club Secretary and also Greenlander Flock with Matias Vanden Bussche, receives Champion Flock Award  from Geert Dehaese 

Els Destrebecq - Belgian Club Secretary and also Greenlander Flock with Matias Vanden Bussche, receives Champion Flock Award  from Geert Dehaese 

Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH Flock - Large Flock Winner

Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH Flock - Large Flock Winner

Left to Right:  Reserve Champion Peter Ballekens, Rik Tanghe, Els Destrebecq, Champion Matias Vanden Bussche, Best Homebred Lambs Klaus Soenen

Left to Right:  Reserve Champion Peter Ballekens, Rik Tanghe, Els Destrebecq, Champion Matias Vanden Bussche, Best Homebred Lambs Klaus Soenen

 

 

2016 FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

CHAMPION FLOCK – THE MOYBRICK CUP

Grant Brand of the EAST FORTUNE Flock, receives his award from judge Jim Cresswell

Grant Brand of the EAST FORTUNE Flock, receives his award from judge Jim Cresswell

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,     2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST STOCK RAMS – THE SCOTTISH QUAICH

Jon Barnard of the STOURFIELD Flock receives the Scottish Quaich for Best Stock Rams

Jon Barnard of the STOURFIELD Flock receives the Scottish Quaich for Best Stock Rams

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

2nd Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

BEST BREEDING EWES – BALLYNAHINCH VASE

 1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,   2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST OLDER EWES

 1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,  2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST SHEARLING EWES

 1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Tony McGrath, CLOGHERNY

Kevin McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY Reserve Ewe Lambs

Kevin McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY Reserve Ewe Lambs

BEST EWE LAMBS – YARCOMBE CUP

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd K P & A E McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY

 

 

 

Grant Brand, EAST FORTUNE, receives the Rhydmoelddu Shield

Grant Brand, EAST FORTUNE, receives the Rhydmoelddu Shield

BEST RAM LAMBS – RHYDMOELDDU SHIELD

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

 

 

 

BEST SCOTTISH FLOCK – CALEDONIAN CRYSTAL VASE

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,  2nd John & Helen Harrison, CROFTHEADS

BEST IRISH FLOCK – The Hibernian Vase

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,    2nd Messrs J A & J Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

BEST CORNISH FLOCK Nick Holley, CALENICK

Jon Barnard - STOURBRIDGE - Best Large Flock

Jon Barnard - STOURBRIDGE - Best Large Flock

BEST LARGE FLOCK

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE,

2nd K P & A E McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY,

3rd Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

Jim Fletcher, J A & J Fletcher's LOUGHAN MOSS  2nd in the Medium Flock Competition

Jim Fletcher, J A & J Fletcher's LOUGHAN MOSS  2nd in the Medium Flock Competition

 

BEST MEDIUM FLOCK

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Messrs J A & J Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd Halcrow & Ritchie, PARKSTOCK

4th T I & J Hunter, LINDSEY

 

BEST SMALL FLOCK

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Mrs E Robinson & Daughters, BALLYVESTER,    3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE,   4th Alison James, CASTLEPILL

BEST SMALL FLOCK SOUTH

1st Alison James, CASTLEPILL,  2nd Karen Hames, RENNISONS,  3rd Jamie Brewere, BEAU

4th Sir Nigel Thompson, GROVE HOUSE

BEST SMALL FLOCK NORTH

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Mrs E Robinson & Daughters, BALLYVESTER,  

3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE,  4TH Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

BEST NOVICE FLOCK – LINDSEY SHIELD

1st Alison James, CASTLEPILL,  2nd Karen Hames, RENNISONS,  3RD Jamie Brewer, BEAU

4th Sir Nigel Thompson, GROVE HOUSE

BEST JUNIOR FLOCK

Stephen Short wins the Best Junior prize with his HIGHCLIFFE Flock

Stephen Short wins the Best Junior prize with his HIGHCLIFFE Flock

1st Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE,  2nd Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE,  

3rd Harriet Heap, TAVERNBANK,  4th Ellie Alvis, SWINBROOK

2016 SHOW POINTS COMPETITION

SYMTAG TROPHY for Large Flocks

Jon Barnard receives his award from HDSBA President David Middleditch

Jon Barnard receives his award from HDSBA President David Middleditch

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

2nd Jon Craig, LUMB

3rd James Dickson, JAMRIN

REDESDALE CUP for Small Flocks

1st Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

2nd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE

3rd Richard Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL

4th Lynda Krypczyk & Richard Davies, LYNRICS

5th Jacob Martyn, JAMAR