2016 FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

CHAMPION FLOCK – THE MOYBRICK CUP

Grant Brand of the EAST FORTUNE Flock, receives his award from judge Jim Cresswell

Grant Brand of the EAST FORTUNE Flock, receives his award from judge Jim Cresswell

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,     2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST STOCK RAMS – THE SCOTTISH QUAICH

Jon Barnard of the STOURFIELD Flock receives the Scottish Quaich for Best Stock Rams

Jon Barnard of the STOURFIELD Flock receives the Scottish Quaich for Best Stock Rams

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

2nd Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

BEST BREEDING EWES – BALLYNAHINCH VASE

 1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,   2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST OLDER EWES

 1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,  2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST SHEARLING EWES

 1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Tony McGrath, CLOGHERNY

Kevin McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY Reserve Ewe Lambs

Kevin McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY Reserve Ewe Lambs

BEST EWE LAMBS – YARCOMBE CUP

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd K P & A E McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY

 

 

 

Grant Brand, EAST FORTUNE, receives the Rhydmoelddu Shield

Grant Brand, EAST FORTUNE, receives the Rhydmoelddu Shield

BEST RAM LAMBS – RHYDMOELDDU SHIELD

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

 

 

 

BEST SCOTTISH FLOCK – CALEDONIAN CRYSTAL VASE

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,  2nd John & Helen Harrison, CROFTHEADS

BEST IRISH FLOCK – The Hibernian Vase

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,    2nd Messrs J A & J Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

BEST CORNISH FLOCK Nick Holley, CALENICK

Jon Barnard - STOURBRIDGE - Best Large Flock

Jon Barnard - STOURBRIDGE - Best Large Flock

BEST LARGE FLOCK

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE,

2nd K P & A E McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY,

3rd Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

Jim Fletcher, J A & J Fletcher's LOUGHAN MOSS  2nd in the Medium Flock Competition

Jim Fletcher, J A & J Fletcher's LOUGHAN MOSS  2nd in the Medium Flock Competition

 

BEST MEDIUM FLOCK

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Messrs J A & J Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd Halcrow & Ritchie, PARKSTOCK

4th T I & J Hunter, LINDSEY

 

BEST SMALL FLOCK

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Mrs E Robinson & Daughters, BALLYVESTER,    3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE,   4th Alison James, CASTLEPILL

BEST SMALL FLOCK SOUTH

1st Alison James, CASTLEPILL,  2nd Karen Hames, RENNISONS,  3rd Jamie Brewere, BEAU

4th Sir Nigel Thompson, GROVE HOUSE

BEST SMALL FLOCK NORTH

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Mrs E Robinson & Daughters, BALLYVESTER,  

3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE,  4TH Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

BEST NOVICE FLOCK – LINDSEY SHIELD

1st Alison James, CASTLEPILL,  2nd Karen Hames, RENNISONS,  3RD Jamie Brewer, BEAU

4th Sir Nigel Thompson, GROVE HOUSE

BEST JUNIOR FLOCK

Stephen Short wins the Best Junior prize with his HIGHCLIFFE Flock

Stephen Short wins the Best Junior prize with his HIGHCLIFFE Flock

1st Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE,  2nd Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE,  

3rd Harriet Heap, TAVERNBANK,  4th Ellie Alvis, SWINBROOK