IRISH NATIONAL SHOW - ARMAGH

HAMPSHIRE DOWN BREEDERS SEE EXCEPTIONAL TURNOUT AT THEIR NATIONAL SHOW

Judge: Jon Barnard

CHAMPION:

Champion, Ballyvester

Champion, Ballyvester

Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER Shearling ewe by Ashley Black Jack (Kelsey Duke) out of a Ballyvester ewe bu Ballycreelly Nobleman (Ballyvester Maximus)

RESERVE CHAMPION:

Reserve Champion Loughan Moss

Reserve Champion Loughan Moss

Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS Shearling Ram by Loughan Moss Poseidon out of a Loughan Moss ewe

Irish Hampshire Down sheep breeders held their Annual National show at Armagh Show and very much appreciate the support and sponsorship from Red Mills and Animax Animal Health.  Jonathan Barnard, Dorset was invited to judge the large entry giving him a challenge to place the many high quality sheep.

In the first class a shearling ram from the flock of Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher was placed first, Loughan Moss 16270 Polyphemus sired by Loughan Moss Poseidon and a Loughan Moss ewe, this outstanding ram went on to take Reserve Breed Champion.

The older ewe class was won by a 5 shear homebred ewe from Allen & Vicky McFadden’s flock, sired by Ashley 11017 Rock star and an Ashley Ewe.

A shearling ewe by Ashley Black Jack and a homebred Ballyvester Ewe from the flock of Liz Robinson and daughters, added another accolade to her show success.  The judge also chose her as breed champion of the show, giving the Robinson family their 3rd championship this year with this exceptional ewe.

Ewe Lamb winner, Ballycreelly

Ewe Lamb winner, Ballycreelly

The ewe lamb class had a large entry with the judge awarding Kevin & Anna McCarthy’s flock first place with a lamb by Ballycreelly What the Devil and a Ballycreelly ewe. This ewe was female champion at last year’s premier breed sale in Stratford.

 

Jonathan Barnard commented that the ram lamb class a difficult one to judge as there were several exceptional ram lambs on show.  A lamb from Kevin & Anna McCarthy’s flock was awarded first place again sired by Ballycreelly What The Devil and a Yarcombe ewe.

Ram Lamb winner Ballycreelly

Ram Lamb winner Ballycreelly

An untrimmed Ram Lamb from the flock of Peter Lawson took first place with a ram lamb by Ashley Black Jack and a Loughbrae Ewe 58U14544

 

Untrimmed Ram Lamb winner, Glenbrook

Untrimmed Ram Lamb winner, Glenbrook

Rodney Wilson’s Aimney flock was placed first with an excellent pair of matching ewe lambs.

Pair of Lambs winner, Aimney

Pair of Lambs winner, Aimney

The winning pair of shearling ewes were from Kevin & Anna McCarthy’s, Ballycreelly Flock sired by Yarcombe Flashman.

Pair Shearling Ewes, Ballycreelly

Pair Shearling Ewes, Ballycreelly

The Group of Three class was awarded to Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher’s Loughan Moss flock, this outstanding group were also selected as Interbreed Group Champions of the show.  

Group of Three winner, Loughan Moss

Group of Three winner, Loughan Moss

Novice winner, Tory Lawson Glenbrook

Novice winner, Tory Lawson Glenbrook

The club thoroughly enjoyed having Jonathan Barnard to judge, thanking him and their sponsors with a light lunch after showing and later all exhibitors and the judge were invited back by Vicky and Allen to a BBQ and social evening at their farm. Thank you to Vicky and Allen for a very enjoyable evening.

Many thanks to Armagh Show organisers, our sponsors Connolly’s Red Mills and Animax Animal Health and the breeders who all contributed to making this a very successful event.   

RESULTS:

RAM ANY AGE

1st: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2nd: Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

3rd: Kevin McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

EWE ANY AGE

1st: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

2nd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd: Trevor & Christopher Todd, ASHBROOKE

SHEARLING EWE

1st: Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

2nd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

4th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

5th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

EWE LAMB

1st: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

3rd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

4th: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

5th: Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

6th: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

RAM LAMB

1st: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

3rd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

4th: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

5th: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

6th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

PAIR OF LAMBS

1st: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

2nd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

4th: Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

5th: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

PAIR OF SHEARLING EWES

1st: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

2nd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

GROUP OF THREE

1ST: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

2nd: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

3rd: Sean & Gillian Doyle, LOUGHBRAE

4th: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

2nd: Allen & Vicky McFadden, ASHLEY

3rd: Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

4th: Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

NOVICE CLASS

1st: Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

2nd: Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

3rd: Jake Wells, WHISTLINTHORNS

4th: Trever Todd, ASHBROOKE