NATIONAL SHOW STRATFORD

The National Show 2017 saw record entries of the highest quality, setting a mighty challenge for judge Henry Derryman.  Henry, in his speech at the prize giving at the Show Dinner in the evening, said how honoured he was to judge sheep of such a high standard, and commended the many competitors who didn't receive prizes.  He was particularly delighted to judge the inaugural shorn ram lamb and shearling classes - believing this is the way forward for the breed offering an opportunity to see under the wool and show off what great carcass animals the Hampshire Downs really are.

BREED CHAMPION
Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK untrimmed ram lamb by Thorbeck Hurrricane (Pode Hole Knockout) out of a Kelsey ewe by East Fortune Barclay

SHOW CHAMPION

SHOW CHAMPION

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION
Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb by Merrybanks Masterchef (Court Jester 2) out of a Yarcombe ewe by Westlands Fusilier

RESERVE CHAMPION

RESERVE CHAMPION

SHEARLING RAM

1st. Richard Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE by East Fortune Balfour out of a Wattisfield ewe

1st SHEARLING RAM

1st SHEARLING RAM

2nd Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE
3rd Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL
4th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
5th T.I & J Hunter, LINDSEY
6th Borsey & Sivill, GLANRAFON

RAM LAMB
1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL by Thorbeck Heineken out of a Belton ewe

1st RAM LAMB

1st RAM LAMB

2nd Borsey & Sivill, GLARAFON
3rd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
4th Harry Elsden, HERTFORD
5th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
6th Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL

PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

1st Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK by Kelsey Nobleman out of a home-bred ewe

1st PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

1st PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

2nd Richard Cole, CHADDLEHANGER
3rd K.P & A.E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
4th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
5th E & A Jones, MORLEY
6TH Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT

PAIR OF RAM LAMBS
1st Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

1st PAIR RAM LAMBS

1st PAIR RAM LAMBS

2nd K.P & A.E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
3rd Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT
4th E.B & S.A. Jones, MAES GLAS

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK – CHAMPION. 
2ND K.P & A.E McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
3rd Gill Buckley & Arthur Brown, HOMEFIELD
4th Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
5th Stefan Harries, LLAINTEFYN
6TH Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD

SHORN SHEARLING RAM

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD by Higher Grawley Larkin out of a home-bred ewe

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
3rd John Craig, LUMB
4th John Craig, LUMB

SHORN RAM LAMB

1st Eleanor & Annabel Jones, MORLEY by Morley Harris out of a Whitehead ewe

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM LAMB

1st SHORN SHEARLING RAM LAMB

2nd Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK
3rd Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD
4th Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURFIELD

SHEARLING EWE
1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN by Yarcombe Iceman out of a home-bred ewe.

1st SHEARLING EWE

1st SHEARLING EWE

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
3rd Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
4th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN
5th Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE
6th Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

PAIR OF EWE LAMBS
1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

1st PAIR EWE LAMBS

1st PAIR EWE LAMBS

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
3rd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE
4th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
5th Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie, LECROPT
6th Richard Bran & Son, EAST FORTUNE

EWE LAMB
1st Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL. RESERVE CHAMPION
2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY
3rd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
4th Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL
5th Ritchie & Halcrow, PARKSTOCK
6TH Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELLY

GROUP of 3.
1st Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

1st GROUP OF THREE

1st GROUP OF THREE

2nd Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL
3rd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL
4th Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

AREA CLUB
1st Eastern Counties

1st AREA CLUB

1st AREA CLUB

SPECIAL PRIZES: 
Male Champion & Best Ram Lamb Exhibit: Jim & Jane Birkwood, THORBECK untrimmed ram lamb
Reserve Male Champion: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch, ST PAUL ram lamb
Female Champion & Best Ewe Lamb Exhibit: Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb
Reserve Female Champion: Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN shearling ewe
Best exhibit opposite sex to Champion: Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb
Best lamb from Small Flock: Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL ewe lamb

YOUNG HANDLER 12 & UNDER
1st Richard Rundle , TREWORTHAL
2nd Annabel Halcrow, PARKSTOCK

YOUNG HANDLERS 12 & UNDER

YOUNG HANDLERS 12 & UNDER


YOUNG HANDLER 13 – 21
1st Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE
2nd Eleanor Jones, MORLEY
3rd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

YOUNG HANDLERS 13-21

YOUNG HANDLERS 13-21