2019 Flock Competition and Show Points Results

Flock Competition Results 2019

Judged by Robert Vincent

Junior Flock –

1st           Amy Byford                                        LAWSHALL Flock

2nd          Hannah & Lucy Grindey                     TITHEBARN Flock

Lindsey Shield – Novice Flock

1st           Stuart Friswell                                       SIDWELL Flock

2nd          Ali Tory                                                 SHAPWICK II Flock

3rd          Zak & Paula Blackmore                         ARCHMORE Flock

Small Flock – North

1st           Tim & Judith Hunter                                LINDSEY Flock

Small Flock – South and Best South East Flock Cup

1st           Hannah Delaney                                   WITTERSHAM Flock

Kelsey Trophy – most index gained

1st           John & Olive Mercer                             MOYBRICK Flock

2nd          Kevin & Anna McCarthy                       BALLYCREELLY Flock

Rhydmoelddu Shield – Best Ram Lambs

Ellie Alvis                                                    SWINBROOK Flock

Reserve – Ritchie & Halcrow                       PARKSTOCK Flock

Yarcombe Cup – Best Ewe Lambs

Geoff & Jean Boyles                                                  MILLFIELDS Flock

Reserve – Adrian & Richard Rundle                           TREWORTHAL Flock

Best Shearling Ewes

Adrian & Richard Rundle                               TREWORTHAL Flock

Reserve – Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson                         STOURFIELD Flock

Best Older Ewes

Adrian & Richard Rundle                               TREWORTHAL Flock

Reserve – Henry and Hilary Derryman & Sons                       YARCOMBE Flock

Ballnahinch Vase – Best Breeding Ewes

Adrian & Richard Rundle                               TREWORTHAL Flock

Reserve – Henry and Hilary Derryman & Sons                       YARCOMBE Flock

The Scottish Quaich – Best Stock Rams

Sean & Gillian Doyle                                                        LOUGHBRAE Flock

Reserve – Adrian & Richard Rundle                           TREWORTHAL Flock

Best Small Flock –

1st           Allen & Vicky McFadden                                    ASHLEY Flock

2nd          Hannah Delaney                                               WITTERSHAM Flock

3rd           Steffan Harries                                                  LLAINTERFYN Flock

Best Medium Flock –

1st           Sean & Gillian Doyle                                        LOUGHBRAE Flock

2nd          Stephen Short                                                   HIGHCLIFFE Flock

3rd           Jim and Ann Fletcher                                      LOUGHAN MOSS Flock

Best Large Flock –

1st           Adrian & Richard Rundle                               TREWORTHAL Flock

2nd          Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson                 STOURFIELD Flock

3rd           Peter Lawson                                                GLENBROOK Flock

Best Cornish Flock – Adrian & Richard Rundle                      TREWORTHAL Flock

Ballycreelly Vase – Best Irish Flock

Allen & Vicky McFadden                               ASHLEY Flock

Reserve – Peter Lawson                                 GLENBROOK Flock

Caledonian Crystal Vase – Best Scottish Flock

Geoff and Angela Todd                                  PORPATRICK Flock

MOYBRICK CUP – CHAMPION FLOCK

Adrian & Richard Rundle                               TREWORTHAL Flock

Perpetual Shield – RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK

Allen & Vicky McFadden                               ASHLEY Flock

Show Points Competition

Redesdale Cup – Flocks with 20 or less ewes

1st           Hazel Hindmarsh                              FELLROSE Flock

2nd          Hannah Delaney                               WITTERSHAM Flock

3rd           Amy Byford                                        LAWSHALL Flock

Symtag Cup – Flocks with 20 or more ewes

1st           Eiryls and Stuart Jones                   MAES GLAS Flock

2nd          Adrian & Richard Rundle               TREWORTHAL Flock

3rd           Richard Davies & Lynda Krypczck               LYNRICS Flock

Higher Grawley Cup – Junior Handler Show points, 13 – 18 years old

1st           Amy Byford

2nd          Alex LeCheminat-Nicolle

Horace Heywood Cup – Junior Handler Show Points, under 13 years old

1st           Jacob LeCheminat-Nicolle

2nd          Lisia LeCheminat-Nicolle

3rd           Freya LeCheminat-Nicolle

Photo Credit – Janet Hill

Share this post