GREAT YORKSHIRE SHOW

Judge: Grant Brand

BREED CHAMPION: Lisa Chasney WILSTROP Ram Lamb by Graylen Knut out of a homebred ewe by Kelsey Carlisle

Champ Chasney.jpg

RESERVE CHAMPION & FEMALE CHAMPION: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL Shearling Ewe by Thorbeck Heinekin out of a Glanrafon ewe

Res Ch Middleditch.jpg

RESERVE MALE CHAMPION: Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN Untrimmed Ram Lamb

RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION: Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL Ewe Lamb

SHEARLING RAM

1st Mathew Pink, NEWLANDS

2nd Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw, PORTPATRICK

3rd Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

4th Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE

RAM LAMB

1st Lisa Chasney, WILSTROP

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

3rd Mathew Pink, NEWLANDS

4th Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

2nd Mathew Pink, NEWLANDS

3rd Lisa Chasney, WILSTROP

4th Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE

SHEARLING EWE

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

2nd Jodie Hooks HALIKELD

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

4th Jodie Hooks HALIKELD

EWE LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

4th Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

GROUP OF THREE

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son, ST PAUL

2nd Lisa Chasney, WILSTROP

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith, GRAYLEN

4th Jodie Hooks HALIKELD

 

 

HDSBA PREMIER SALE pre Sale Show SHREWSBURY

Judge Mike Adams

SUPREME CHAMPION Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson STOURFIELD Shearling Ram by Ashley Black Jack out of a home-bred ewe by Higher Grawley Larkin

Hamps champion 2_edited-1.jpg

RESERVE CHAMPION Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL Ram Lamb by Birchfield Talisman out of a Lecropt ewe by Yarcombe Dynamo

Hamps reserve_edited-1.jpg

FEMALE CHAMPION K P & A E McCarthy BALLYCREELLY  Ewe Lamb by Yarcombe Flashman out of a homebred ewe by Wattisfield What Not

Hamps Female_edited-1.jpg

RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL Shearling Ewe by Ashley Jackpot out of a homebred ewe by Thorbeck Heineken

Hamps shearling champ_edited-1.jpg

BEST RAM LAMB Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL Trimmed Ram Lamb by Birchfield Talisman out of a Lecropt ewe

SHEARLING EWE

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

3rd Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

4th TI & J Hunter LYNDSEY

EWE LAMB

1st KP & AE McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

3rd Messrs Ritchie & Halcrow PARKSTOCK

4th Richard Rundle TREWORTHAL

SHEARLING RAM

1st Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson STOURFIELD

2nd TI & J Hunter LYNDSEY

3rd Eleanor & Annabel Jones MORLEY

4th Messrs E B & S Jones MAES GLAS

TRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

2nd KP & AE McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

3rd Messrs H C Derryman & Sons YARCOMBE

4th Messrs E B & S Jones MAES GLAS

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs J Birkwood THORBECK

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

3rd KP & AE McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

4th Messrs Ritchie & Halcrow PARKSTOCK

PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB

1st KP & AE McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

2nd Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

3rd Messrs H C Derryman & Sons YARCOMBE

4th Richard J Cole CHADDLEHANGER

CLICK ON IMAGES BELOW TO SCROLL THROUGH GALLERY

 

ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW

Judge Jim Fletcher Northern Ireland

BREED CHAMPION: Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE Aged Ewe by Whitehead Crusader out of a homebred ewe

RHS Hampshire_edited-1 (1).jpg
RHS Hamp res_edited-1.jpg

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION: Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN Ewe Lamb by Dunraven Small Boy out of a homebred ewe

RHS Hamps 3_edited-1.jpg

MALE CHAMPION: Roy & Sheena McFarlane & Lorna Rennie LECROPT Ram Lamb by Kelsey Fantastic out of a homebred ewe

RESERVE MALE CHAMPION: Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN Ram Lamb

BEST BRED BY EXHIBITOR: Aged Ewe Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

SHEARLING RAM

1st Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

2nd Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK

3rd Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

4th Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

5th Messrs Forrest, White & Vevers TRIPLEL

6th Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN

RAM LAMB

1st Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

2nd Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN

3rd Charles & Jan Hurst BUGLEGATE

4th Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN

5th Messrs Forrest, White & Vevers TRIPLEL

6th Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

AGED EWE

1st Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

2nd Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

3rd Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN

4th Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK

5th Bruce Steel POWBLACK

6th Bruce Steel POWBLACK

SHEARLING EWE

1st Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK

2nd Messrs Forrest, White & Vevers TRIPLEL

3rd Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN

4th Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

5th Charles & Jan Hurst BUGLEGATE

6th Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

EWE LAMB

1st Stirling Manosn DUNRAVEN

2nd Messrs McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT

3rd Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK

4th Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

5th Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN

6th Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE

 

HDSBA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

RESULTS

Judge Kevin McCarthy, Northern Ireland

Hampshire-Presentation-9790.jpg
Hampshire-champ-presentation-9780.jpg

SUPREME CHAMPION Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN, Performance Recorded Ram Lamb by Graylen Laird (Morley Kudos) out of a homebred ewe by Graylen Harley

Hampshire-Reserve-Champ-Presentation-9801.jpg

RESERVE CHAMPION Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL, Ram Lamb by Birchfield Talisman out of a Ballycreelly ewe




FEMALE CHAMPION Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL, Shearling Ewe by Ashley Jackpot out of a homebred ewe

RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION R A Rundle TREWORTHAL, Ewe Lamb by Treworthal Savea out of a Yarcombe Ewe

GROUP OF THREE LAMBS

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

Hampshire-Group-of-Three-9089.jpg

2nd R A Rundle TREWORTHAL

3rd Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

4th Richard Davies and Lynda Krypczyk LYNRICS

RAM TWO SHEAR OR OVER

1st E, B & S Jones MAES GLAS

Hampshire-Aged-Ram-0251.jpg

2nd Ellie Alvis SWINBROOK

SHEARLING RAM

1st A, G & M Pink NEWLANDS

Hampshire-Shearling-Ram-0217.jpg

2nd Richard Cole CHADDLEHANGER

3rd Stephanie Percival CATCHADOWN

4th Amy Byford LAWSHALL

RAM LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

Hampshire-Trimmed-Ram-Lamb-Middleditch-0084.jpg

2nd R A Rundle TREWORTHAL

3rd Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

4th Stephanie Percival CATCHADOWN

5th Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

6th Richard Davies and Lynda Krypczyk LYNRICS

PERFORMANCE RECORDED RAM LAMB (from top 25% of the breed)

1st  Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

Hampshire-Performance-Recorded-0151.jpg

2nd Richard Cole CHADDLEHANGER

3rd  Ellie Alvis SWINBROOK

4th E & A Jones MORLEY

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

Hampshire-Untrimmed-Ram-Lamb-Middleditch-0139.jpg

2nd Amy Byford LAWSHALL

3rd  Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

4th Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

5th Richard Cole CHADDLEHANGER

EWE TWO SHEAR OR OVER

1st R A Rundle TREWORTHAL

Hampshire-Aged-Ewe-0261.jpg

2nd  Stephanie Percival CATCHADOWN

3rd  E, B & S Jones MAES GLAS

4th  Amy Byford LAWSHALL

SHEARLING EWE

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

Hampshire-shearling-ewe-Middleditch-0183.jpg

2nd R A Rundle TREWORTHAL

3rd Matthew Jones & Rebecca Smith BIRCHFIELD

4th Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

5th  A, G & M Pink NEWLANDS

6th Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

EWE LAMB

1st R A Rundle TREWORTHAL

Hampshire-Trimmed-Ewe-Lamb-0297.jpg

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

3rd Gaynor McDowell HOLM

4th Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

5th Stephanie Percival CATCHADOWN

6th Charles & Jan Hurst BUGLEGATE

UNTRIMMED EWE LAMB

1st Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

Hampshire-Untrimmed-Ewe-Lamb-0244.jpg

2nd Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

3rd Amy Byford LAWSHALL

4th E & A Jones MORLEY

5th Richard Cole CHADDLEHANGER

PAIR OF SHEEP OF OPPOSITE SEXES

1st Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN

Hampshire-Pair-0159.jpg

2nd Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

3rd R A Rundle TREWORTHAL

4th Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

5th A, G & M Pink NEWLANDS












IRISH NATIONAL, ARMAGH

Judge: Alison Halcrow

CHAMPION Sean Doyle LOUGHBRAE Shearling Ram sired by Ashley Black Jack

sean.jpg

RESERVE CHAMPION Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY Ewe Lamb sired by Kelsey Duke

allen (2).jpg

RAM ANY AGE

1st  Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

2nd Jake Wells WHISTLINTHORNS

3rd J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

4th  Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

EWE ANY AGE

1st Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY

2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

3rd Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

4th Jake Wells WHISTLINTHORNS

SHEARLING EWE

1st Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

2nd Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY

3rd  J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

4th J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

EWE LAMB

1st Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY

2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

3rd Kevin  & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

4th J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

RAM LAMB

1st Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

3rd J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

4th Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

BEST PAIR OF LAMBS

1st Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

2ND  J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

4th  Kevin& Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

BEST PAIR OF SHEARLING EWES

1st Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

3rd Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

4th J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

BEST GROUP OF THREE

1st Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

3rd Kevin McCarthy & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

4th J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE

2nd Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

3rd  Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

4th Peter & Harry Stevenson LENADERG

NOVICE CLASS

1st Chris Todd ASHBROOKE

2nd Rodney Wilson AIMNEY

BELGIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Judge Harrie Roekevisch

CHAMPION Patrick Cokelare, NORTH. Senior Ram 54S1700873

RESERVE CHAMPION Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER. Shearling Ewe 30W180040

IMG_0120.JPG

BEST MALE

1st Patrick Cokelare, NORTH Senior Ram

2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE Ram Lamb

BEST FEMALE

1st Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER Shearling Ewe

2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE Ewe Lamb

RAM LAMB

1st Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

2nd Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER

3rd Rik Tanghe, ST MARTIN

EWE LAMB born before 1st January 2019

1st Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

2nd Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER

3rd Rik Tanghe, ST MARTIN

EWE LAMB born after 1st January 2019

1st Koen Dequidt, IN FLANDERS

2nd Philippe Vereecke, HONING

3rd Patrick Cokelare, NORTH

BEST EWE LAMB

1st Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

2nd Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER

SHEARLING RAM & OLDER

1st Patrick Cokelare, NORTH

2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

3rd Patrick Cokelare, NORTH

SHEARLING EWE

1st Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER

2nd Patrick Cokelare, NORTH

3rd Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER

OLDER EWE

1st Patrick Cokelare, NORTH

2nd Kurt Van Hoorde, COCON

3rd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

Suffolk Show

Judge: Henry Derryman

BREED CHAMPION

H Elsden and D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ram HERTFORD & ST PAUL 

Champion.jpg

RESERVE BREED CHAMPION 

D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ewe ST PAUL 

CHAMPION INTER-BREED PAIRS

H Elsden and D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ram and D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ewe ST PAUL & HERTFORD

Champion and Reserve.jpg

INTER-BREED GROUP OF THREE

2nd  R Davies & L Krypczyk LYNRICS 

Group (2).jpg

TRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL 

2nd S & R Banks MEADOWBANK 

3rd E & A Jones MORLEY 

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st A Byford LAWSHALL 

2nd D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL 

3rd Z Blackmore ARCHMORE 

SHEARLING RAM

1st H Elsden and D Middleditch & Son HERTFORD & ST PAUL 

2nd D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL 

3rd E & A Jones MORLEY 

TRIMMED EWE LAMB

1st D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL 

2nd A Byford LAWSHALL 

3rd E & A Jones MORLEY 

UNTRIMMED EWE LAMB

1st A Byford LAWSHALL 

2nd D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL

3rd E & A Jones MORLEY 

SHEARLING EWE

1st D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL 

2nd S & R Banks MEADOWBANK 

3rd D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL 

ROYAL BATH & WEST

Judge: Graham Galbraith

CHAMPION

Shearling ewe by Merrybanks Masterchef out of a Yarcombe ewe from A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

Richard & Adrian Rundle with Champion Shearling Ewe

Richard & Adrian Rundle with Champion Shearling Ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION AND BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION

Ram Lamb  by Treworthal Savea out of a Phoenix ewe from A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

Richard Rundle with Reserve Champion Ram Lamb

Richard Rundle with Reserve Champion Ram Lamb

Group of 3

1st Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

2nd Mrs E Jones MAES GLAS

3rd Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

 Shearling Ram

1st Mrs E Jones MAES GLAS

2nd Mr and Mrs C Hurst BUGLEGATE

3rd Mrs E Jones MAES GLAS

 Trimmed Ram Lamb

1st Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

2nd Mrs E Jones MAES GLAS

3rd Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

 Untrimmed Ram Lamb

1st Mrs E Jones MAES GLAS

2nd Mr and Mrs C Hurst BUGLEGATE

3rd Mr G Tucker BEECHTREE

 Pair of Ram lambs

1st Mrs E Jones MAES GLAS

2nd Mrs E LeCheminant-Nicholle CLARENDON

 Shearling Ewe

1st Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

2nd Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

3rd Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

 Ewe Lamb

1st Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

2nd Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

3rd Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

 Pair of Sheep

1st Messrs A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL

2nd Messrs Halcrow & Ritchie PARKSTOCK

3rd Mr G Tucker BEECHTREE

STIRLING PRE-SALE SHOW

Judge: Martin Sivill

MAIN SPONSOR NFU MUTUAL

CHAMPION

A R Rundle’s Ram Lamb TREWORTHAL FLOCK. By Treworthal Savea out of a Whitehead ewe

RESERVE CHAMPION

A R Rundle’s Ram Lamb TREWORTHAL FLOCK. By Treworthal Savea out of a home-bred ewe

_DSC4499.JPG

SHEARLING RAM

1st Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE. By Fellrose Chris out of a home-bred ewe

2nd Frances Glass & James Robinson ENINTEER. By Aspley Ben MacDui out of home-bred ewe

3rd Hazel Hindmarch FELLROSE. By Fellrose Chris out of home-bred ewe

4th Frances Glass & James Robinson ENINTEER. By Aspley Ben MacDui out of home-bred ewe

RAM LAMB – class sponsored by HDSBA President Roy McFarlane

_DSC4484 (2).JPG

1st A R Rundle TREWORTHAL. By Treworthal Savea out of a Whitehead ewe

2nd J & O Mercer MOYBRICK. By Sidwell Brexit out of home-bred ewe

3rd K P & A E McCarthy BALLYCREELLY. By Ballycreelly 007 out of a home-bred ewe

4th A R Rundle TREWORTHAL. By Treworthal Savea out of a home-bred ewe

SHEARLING EWE

1st K P & A E McCarthy BALLYCREELLY. By Ballycreelly The Tank out of a home-bred ewe

2nd Frances Glass & James Robinson ENINTEER. By Eninteer Cairntoul out of a Lyndsey ewe

3rd McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT. By Lecropt Ewan out of a home-bred ewe

4th K P & A E McCarthy BALLYCREELLY. By Ballycreelly The Tank out of a home-bred ewe

EWE LAMB

1st A R Rundle TREWORTHAL. By Treworthal Savea out of a home-bred ewe

2nd J & O Mercer MOYBRICK. By Yarcombe Captain Hook out of home-bred ewe

3rd McFarlane & Rennie LECROPT. By Kelsey Fantastic out of a Whitehead ewe

4th B & J Hill ISLE OF BUTE. By Kelsey I-Muscle out of a home-bred ewe

 

ROYAL ULSTER - BALMORAL SHOW

Breed Champion Brian Kennedy with sponsors and judge. Ram Lamb from CHERRYFIELD FLOCK

Breed Champion Brian Kennedy with sponsors and judge. Ram Lamb from CHERRYFIELD FLOCK

Judge: Jim Quail

CHAMPION and BEST MALE: Brian Kennedy, CHERRYFIELD Ram Lamb

RESERVE CHAMPION and BEST FEMALE: Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY Ewe Lamb

Reserve Breed Champion, ewe lamb from Allen & Victoria McFadden ASHLEY FLOCK

Reserve Breed Champion, ewe lamb from Allen & Victoria McFadden ASHLEY FLOCK

RAM

1st Doyle, Sean LOUGHBRAE

2nd Lawson, Peter GLENBROOK

3rd Kennedy, Brian CHERRYFIELD

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB

1st Doyle, Sean LOUGHBRAE

2nd Kennedy, Brian CHERRYFIELD

3rd McFadden, Allen & Victoria ASHLEY

RAM LAMB

1st Kennedy, Brian CHERRYFIELD

2nd Stevenson, Peter Heather and Harry LENADERG

3rd Manson, Stirling DUNRAVEN

OLDER EWE

1st Wells, Jake Whistlinthorns

2nd Doyle, Sean LOUGHBRAE

3rd McCarthy K P & A E BALLYCREELLY

SHEARLING EWE

1st Manson, Stirling DUNRAVEN

2nd Doyle, Sean LOUGHBRAE

3rd Manson, Stirling DUNRAVEN

EWE LAMB

1st McFadden, Allen & Victoria ASHLEY

2nd Manson, Stirling DUNRAVEN

3rd Doyle, Sean LOUGHBRAE