2022 Flock Competition Results

The results of the Flock Competition kindly sponsored by Shearwell Data were announced last night at the AGM Weekend in Belgium. The trophies and prize cards will be sent on!

Judge, Jim Fletcher from the Loughan Moss Flock had the mammoth task of judges more than 30 flocks from across the UK & Ireland.

Champion went to Andrew, Eleanor & Annabel Jones’ Morley Flock from Norfolk and Reserve went to John Craig of the Lumb Flock in North Yorkshire.

RESULTS:

Best Ram Lambs:

Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEYRes:  Andrew & Louise Goldie HODDOM

Best Ewe Lambs:

Henry Edmunds CHOLDERTONRes: Andrew, Eleanor & Annabel Jones MORLEY

Best Shearling Ewes:

John Craig LUMBRes: John Harrison CROFTHEADS

Best Breeding Ewes:

Henry Edmunds CHOLDERTONRes: Stephen Short HIGHCLIFFE

Best Stock Rams:

Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY

Equal Res: John Craig LUMB &

Henry Edmunds CHOLDERTON

 

JUNIOR FLOCK

  1. Amy Byford LAWSHALL
  2. Abigail Davey BRIDGE FARM

NOVICE FLOCK

  1. Andrew, Eleanor & Annabel Jones MORLEY
  2. Andrews and Foster TURFBURY
  3. Gavin Robinson & Sons SWANNINGTON

SMALL FLOCK (NORTH)

  1. Gavin Robinson & Sons SWANNINGTON
  2. Austyn Chapman & Nikki Wadkins EPPLEBY

SMALL FLOCK (SOUTH)

  1. Zac & Paula Blackmore ARCHMORE
  2. Andrews and Foster TURFBURY
  3. Rose Haynes & John Caunter SHEBBEAR
  4. Sue & Robin Small GOODSTONE

BEST SMALL FLOCK (OVERALL)

  1. Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY
  2. Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK
  3. Zac & Paula Blackmore ARCHMORE
  4. Andrews and Foster TURFBURY

MEDIUM FLOCK

  1. Andrew, Eleanor & Annabel Jones MORLEY
  2. John Harrison CROFTHEADS
  3. Stephen Short HIGHCLIFFE
  4. Graham & Judith Galbraith GRAYLEN

LARGE FLOCK:

  1. John Craig LUMB
  2. Henry Edmunds CHOLDERTON
  3. Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
  4. Henry & Hilary Derryman & Sons YARCOMBE

OVERALL CHAMPION FLOCK:

Andrew, Eleanor & Annabel Jones MORLEY

Reserve. John Craig LUMB

Best Irish Flock:  Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEYRes: Kevin & Anna McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

Best Scottish Flock:

Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK

 

Res: Andrew & Louise Goldie HODDOM

Best Welsh Flock: John Harrison CROFTHEADSRes: Steffan Harries LLAINTERFYN

Best SE England Flock:

Hannah Delaney WITTERSHAM

 

Res: Vivien & David Miles ROTHERVALLEY

SHOW POINTS:

THE REDESDALE CUP for flocks with 20 or fewer ewes

  1. Amy Byford LAWSHALL
  2. Gavin Robinson & Sons SWANNINGTON
  3. Geoff Todd & Angela Shaw PORTPATRICK

THE SYMTAG TROPHY: for flocks with 21 or more ewes

  1. E,B & S.A Jones MAES GLAS
  2. Ali Tory SHAPWICK II
  3. Jan & Charles Hurst BUGLE GATE

JUNIOR CUPS:

THE HIGHER GRAWLEY CUP  for entrants 13 – 18 years of age

  1. Zara Clough
  2. Lucy Grindey
  3. Lisia Nicolle-Le Cheminant

 

Share this post