IRISH SHOW POINTS WINNERS 2016

Chairwoman Josephine Wray   congratulates Hannah Robinson  on her showing season.JPG

MONEYCARRAGH TROPHY - Best Individual show male, presented by John and Michelle McCauley

1st Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER      Joint 2nd Jim, Ann and Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS and Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

ANNIVERSARY CRYSTAL ROSE BOWL Best female show team, presented by John & Olive Mercer

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY, 2nd Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS, 3rd Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

 

SCHERING PLOUGH TROPHY- For team gaining most points at three shows

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY, 2nd Jim, Ann & Jonathan Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS, 3rd Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER

Jonathan and Jim Fletcher receive their prize from Chairwoman Josephine Wray

Jonathan and Jim Fletcher receive their prize from Chairwoman Josephine Wray

A.W.ENNIS SHIELD- Sire referencing presented by A. W. ENNIS

1st Kevin & Anna McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

TYRONE CRYSTAL NOVICE TROPHY- Novice flock not having won a 1st at RUAS AND RDS, presented by Jim Quail

1st Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY,  2nd Danny McAleese, AGIVEY

Josephine Wray with Allen McFadden

Josephine Wray with Allen McFadden

Josephine Wray with Olive Mercer

Josephine Wray with Olive Mercer

 

 

 

2016 BELGIAN FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

The 2016 Belgian Flock Competition Awards Ceremony and Dinner took on a Scottish theme this year in celebration of the fun so many of them had when attending the National AGM at Dalmahoy.  

Rik Tanghe, the St Martin Flock

Rik Tanghe, the St Martin Flock

CHAMPION FLOCK - Matias Vanden Bussche GREENLANDER

RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK - Peter Ballekens KEZELBERG

BEST STOCK RAM - Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER (Parkstock Ram)

BEST GROUP OF EWES - Peter Ballekens, KEZELBERG

BEST HOME-BRED LAMBS - Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE

LARGE FLOCK - 1st Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH; 2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE; 3rd Kirk De Vlieger, FLY GARDEN

MEDIUM FLOCK - 1st Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER; 2nd Peter Ballekens, KEZELBERG; 3rd R & A Tanghe-Lietaert,  ST MARTIN

SMALL FLOCK - 1st Stanislas Versele, ZAUBOSCH

Els Destrebecq - Belgian Club Secretary and also Greenlander Flock with Matias Vanden Bussche, receives Champion Flock Award  from Geert Dehaese 

Els Destrebecq - Belgian Club Secretary and also Greenlander Flock with Matias Vanden Bussche, receives Champion Flock Award  from Geert Dehaese 

Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH Flock - Large Flock Winner

Patrick Cokelaere, NORTH Flock - Large Flock Winner

Left to Right:  Reserve Champion Peter Ballekens, Rik Tanghe, Els Destrebecq, Champion Matias Vanden Bussche, Best Homebred Lambs Klaus Soenen

Left to Right:  Reserve Champion Peter Ballekens, Rik Tanghe, Els Destrebecq, Champion Matias Vanden Bussche, Best Homebred Lambs Klaus Soenen

 

 

2016 FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS

CHAMPION FLOCK – THE MOYBRICK CUP

Grant Brand of the EAST FORTUNE Flock, receives his award from judge Jim Cresswell

Grant Brand of the EAST FORTUNE Flock, receives his award from judge Jim Cresswell

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,     2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST STOCK RAMS – THE SCOTTISH QUAICH

Jon Barnard of the STOURFIELD Flock receives the Scottish Quaich for Best Stock Rams

Jon Barnard of the STOURFIELD Flock receives the Scottish Quaich for Best Stock Rams

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

2nd Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

BEST BREEDING EWES – BALLYNAHINCH VASE

 1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,   2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST OLDER EWES

 1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,  2nd Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY

BEST SHEARLING EWES

 1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Tony McGrath, CLOGHERNY

Kevin McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY Reserve Ewe Lambs

Kevin McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY Reserve Ewe Lambs

BEST EWE LAMBS – YARCOMBE CUP

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd K P & A E McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY

 

 

 

Grant Brand, EAST FORTUNE, receives the Rhydmoelddu Shield

Grant Brand, EAST FORTUNE, receives the Rhydmoelddu Shield

BEST RAM LAMBS – RHYDMOELDDU SHIELD

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

 

 

 

BEST SCOTTISH FLOCK – CALEDONIAN CRYSTAL VASE

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE,  2nd John & Helen Harrison, CROFTHEADS

BEST IRISH FLOCK – The Hibernian Vase

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,    2nd Messrs J A & J Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

BEST CORNISH FLOCK Nick Holley, CALENICK

Jon Barnard - STOURBRIDGE - Best Large Flock

Jon Barnard - STOURBRIDGE - Best Large Flock

BEST LARGE FLOCK

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE,

2nd K P & A E McCarthy,  BALLYCREELY,

3rd Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK

Jim Fletcher, J A & J Fletcher's LOUGHAN MOSS  2nd in the Medium Flock Competition

Jim Fletcher, J A & J Fletcher's LOUGHAN MOSS  2nd in the Medium Flock Competition

 

BEST MEDIUM FLOCK

1st Messrs R Brand & Son, EAST FORTUNE

2nd Messrs J A & J Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

3rd Halcrow & Ritchie, PARKSTOCK

4th T I & J Hunter, LINDSEY

 

BEST SMALL FLOCK

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Mrs E Robinson & Daughters, BALLYVESTER,    3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE,   4th Alison James, CASTLEPILL

BEST SMALL FLOCK SOUTH

1st Alison James, CASTLEPILL,  2nd Karen Hames, RENNISONS,  3rd Jamie Brewere, BEAU

4th Sir Nigel Thompson, GROVE HOUSE

BEST SMALL FLOCK NORTH

1st Allen & Victoria McFadden, ASHLEY,  2nd Mrs E Robinson & Daughters, BALLYVESTER,  

3rd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE,  4TH Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY

BEST NOVICE FLOCK – LINDSEY SHIELD

1st Alison James, CASTLEPILL,  2nd Karen Hames, RENNISONS,  3RD Jamie Brewer, BEAU

4th Sir Nigel Thompson, GROVE HOUSE

BEST JUNIOR FLOCK

Stephen Short wins the Best Junior prize with his HIGHCLIFFE Flock

Stephen Short wins the Best Junior prize with his HIGHCLIFFE Flock

1st Stephen Short, HIGHCLIFFE,  2nd Louie Van Geffen, RAISDALE,  

3rd Harriet Heap, TAVERNBANK,  4th Ellie Alvis, SWINBROOK

2016 SHOW POINTS COMPETITION

SYMTAG TROPHY for Large Flocks

Jon Barnard receives his award from HDSBA President David Middleditch

Jon Barnard receives his award from HDSBA President David Middleditch

1st Jonathan Barnard & Justine McPherson, STOURBRIDGE

2nd Jon Craig, LUMB

3rd James Dickson, JAMRIN

REDESDALE CUP for Small Flocks

1st Glen Tucker, BEECHTREE

2nd Hazel Hindmarch, FELLROSE

3rd Richard Adrian Rundle, TREWORTHAL

4th Lynda Krypczyk & Richard Davies, LYNRICS

5th Jacob Martyn, JAMAR

ARMARGH – IRISH NATIONAL SHOW

RAM
1st J.& A. Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS
2nd K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY
3rd J. & O. Mercer, MOYBRICK

AGED EWE
1st &2nd K.& A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY
3rd J.& A. Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

SHEARLING EWE
1st K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY
2nd & 3rd J. & A. Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

EWE LAMB
1st P. & H. Stevenson, LENADERG
2nd Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER
3rd K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

RAM LAMB
1st Hannah Robinson, BALLYVESTER
2nd P. & H. Stevenson, LENADERG
3rd K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

PAIR OF LAMBS
1st K.& A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY
2nd J. & O. Mercer, MOYBRICK
3rd P. & H. Stevenson, LENADERG

PAIR OF SHEARLING EWES
1st J. & A. Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS
2nd K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

GROUP OF THREE
Champion group—K.& A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY
Reserve Champion Group—J. & A. Fletcher, LOUGHAN MOSS

UNTRIMMED RAM LAMB
1st P. & H. Stevenson, LENADERG
2nd K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY
3rd K. & A. McCarthy, BALLYCREELY

NOVICE CLASS
1st Trevor & Christopher Todd, ASHBROOKE
2nd Grace Ferguson, GRACEFIELD

BREED CHAMPION
Hannah Robinson’s ram lamb, BALLYVESTER

RESERVE CHAMPION
K. & A. McCarthy’s shearling ewe, BALLYCREELY

IRISH NATIONAL SHOW ARMAGH - PETER STEVENSON 1ST PLACE EWE LAMB