Ballymena Sale – Show Results

Judge- Mr Trevor Fegan of Loughbrickland Sponsor- Thompsons feeding Innovation Champion Peter Lawson- Shearling Ewe- which sold for £680 Sired by Cloghemy Samson and from a Glenbrook ewe. Reserve Champion Rodney Wilson- Ewe Lamb- which sold for £410 Sired by Moneycarragh Goldfinger and from a Edenderry ewe.   2nd Reserve Champion Sean & Gillian Doyle- Aged Ewe Sired by Ballycreeelly...

HDSBA PREMIER SALE pre Sale Show SHREWSBURY

Judge Mike Adams SUPREME CHAMPION Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson STOURFIELD Shearling Ram by Ashley Black Jack out of a home-bred ewe by Higher Grawley Larkin Judge Mike Adams SUPREME CHAMPION Jon Barnard & Justine McPherson STOURFIELD Shearling Ram by Ashley Black Jack out of a home-bred ewe by Higher Grawley Larkin FEMALE...

Royal Highland Show

Judge Jim Fletcher Northern Ireland BREED CHAMPION: Janet & Brian Hill ISLE OF BUTE Aged Ewe by Whitehead Crusader out of a homebred ewe Hampshire champion from Janet Hill. RESERVE BREED CHAMPION: Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN Ewe Lamb by Dunraven Small Boy out of a homebred ewe RESERVE BREED CHAMPION: Stirling Manson DUNRAVEN Ewe...

HDSBA National Championships

Judge Kevin McCarthy, Northern Ireland SUPREME CHAMPION Judith & Graham Galbraith GRAYLEN, Performance Recorded Ram Lamb by Graylen Laird (Morley Kudos) out of a homebred ewe by Graylen Harley RESERVE CHAMPION Mr & Mrs D Middleditch & Son ST PAUL, Ram Lamb by Birchfield Talisman out of a Ballycreelly ewe FEMALE CHAMPION...

Royal Cornwall

Judge Roy McFarlane CHAMPION - Mr RA Rundle - Ram Lamb Reserve Champion - Mr HC Derryman & Sons - Shearling ewe CHAMPION MALE - Mr RA Rundle - Ram Lamb Reserve Champion Male - RA & SE Small - Ram Lamb CHAMPION FEMALE  - Mr HC Derryman & Sons - Shearling ewe Reserve Champion...

Irish National, Armagh

Judge: Alison Halcrow CHAMPION Sean Doyle LOUGHBRAE Shearling Ram sired by Ashley Black Jack RESERVE CHAMPION Allen & Vicky McFadden ASHLEY Ewe Lamb sired by Kelsey Duke RAM ANY AGE 1st  Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE 2nd Jake Wells WHISTLINTHORNS 3rd J, A & J Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS 4th  Peter Lawson GLENBROOK EWE ANY AGE 1st Allen &...

Belgian Championships

Judge Harrie Roekevisch CHAMPION Patrick Cokelare, NORTH. Senior Ram 54S1700873 RESERVE CHAMPION Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER. Shearling Ewe 30W180040 BEST MALE 1st Patrick Cokelare, NORTH Senior Ram 2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE Ram Lamb BEST FEMALE 1st Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER Shearling Ewe 2nd Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE Ewe Lamb RAM LAMB 1st Klaus Soenen, LIMETREE 2nd Matias Vanden Bussche, GREENLANDER 3rd Rik...

Suffolk Show

Judge: Henry Derryman BREED CHAMPION H Elsden and D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ram HERTFORD & ST PAUL RESERVE BREED CHAMPION D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ewe ST PAUL CHAMPION INTER-BREED PAIRS H Elsden and D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ram and D Middleditch & Son Shearling Ewe ST PAUL & HERTFORD INTER-BREED GROUP OF THREE 2nd...

Royal Bath & West

Judge: Graham Galbraith CHAMPION Shearling ewe by Merrybanks Masterchef out of a Yarcombe ewe from A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL RICHARD & ADRIAN RUNDLE WITH CHAMPION SHEARLING EWE RESERVE CHAMPION AND BEST OPPOSITE SEX TO CHAMPION Ram Lamb  by Treworthal Savea out of a Phoenix ewe from A and R Rundle TREWORTHAL RICHARD RUNDLE WITH...

Belgian Flock Competition

Judge: Judith Galbraith Champion  Matias Vanden Bussche GREENLANDER Reserve Champion Patrick Cokelaere NORTH SMALL FLOCK 1st Matias Vanden Bussche GREENLANDER MEDIUM FLOCK 1st Patrick Cokelaere NORTH 2nd Peter Ballekens KEZELBERG 3rd  Philippe Vereecke HONING LARGE FLOCK 1st Klaus Soenen LIMETREE 2nd Dirk DE Vlieger FLY GARDEN 3red Rik Tanghe ST MARTIN BEST STOCK RAM Klaus Soenen LIMETREE - St. Paul’s Harry BEST HOMEBRED...