The Youngsters Scoop the Awards at Great Yorkshire

Judge – Lucy Heywood

Champion and Female Champion:

Stephen Shorts HIGHCLIFFE ewe lamb (22Z2100562) by Chaddlehanger King Eric and out of a St Paul ewe

Champion from SJR Short, Highcliffe

Reserve Champion and Male Champion:

Adrian Rundles TREWORTHAL ram lamb (B832100236) January born and home bred on both sides

Reserve Champion RA Rundles Treworthal ram lamb

 

Interbreed Wool on the Hoof Champion from Maes Glas

 

Wool on the Hoof Interbreed success for E, B & S.A. Jones, MAES GLAS with shearling ewe (57U2001273)

 

 

 

 

Ram two shear and over:

1st E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS (57U1901246)

2nd Andrews & Foster, TURFBURY

3rd SG Benson, GOLDEN DROP

Shearling Ram:

1st E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS (57U2001301)

2nd A, G & M Pink, NEWLANDS (24W2000584)

3rd E & A Jones, MORLEY

4th SG Benson, GOLDEN DROP

5th Andrews & Foster, TURFBURY

Ram Lamb:

1st RA Rundle, TREWORTHAL (B832100236)

2nd G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN (24Y2104294)

3rd SJR Short, HIGHCLIFFE (22Z2100563)

4th RA Rundle, TREWORTHAL (B832100210)

5th E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS

Untrimmed Ram Lamb:

1st E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS (57U2101354)

2nd Mrs DJ Middleditch, ST PAUL

3rd RA Rundle, TREWORTHAL (B832100223)

4th E & A Jones, MORLEY

5th SG Benson, GOLDEN DROP

Shearling Ewe:

1st G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN (24Y2004262)

2nd E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS (57U2001273)

3rd Mrs DJ Middleditch, ST PAUL

4th G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN (24Y2004274)

5th E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS

Ewe Lamb:

1st SJR Short, HIGHCLIFFE (22Z2100562)

2nd G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN (24Y2104340)

3rd G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN (24Y2104320)

4th Mrs DJ Middleditch, ST PAUL

5th HA Elsden, HERTFORD

Group of Three:

1st G & J Galbraith, GRAYLEN

2nd E, B & S.A Jones, MAES GLAS

3rd RA Rundle, TREWORTHAL

4th Andrews & Foster, TURFBURY

5th SJ Benson, GOLDREN DROP

Reserve Male: E, B & S.A Jones untrimmed ram lamb (57U2101354)

Reserve Female: G & J Galbraith shearling ewe (24Y2004262)

 

Share this post