Northern Ireland Club National Show

National show 2024
Judge: Klaus Soenen from the LIMETREE Flock in Belgium.

A fantastic turn out of sheep for the Northern Irish National Show held at Armagh Show. Champion went to Peter Lawson GLENBROOK shearling ram and Reserve was Rodney Wilson AIMNEY Ram Lamb

Thank you to Connolly’s RED MILLS and Animax for sponsoring our classes this year.

 

Champion
Peter Lawson, GLENBROOK Shearling Ram

Reserve Champion
Rodney Wilson, AIMNEY Ram Lamb

Ram Any age


1st Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
2nd Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
3rd A & V McFadden ASHLEY
4th J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
5th J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

Ewe Any age


1st Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
2nd Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
3rd Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
4th Rodger Laird BRAEHEAD
5th A & V McFadden ASHLEY
6th J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS

Shearling Ewe


1st Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
2nd Adam Gregg KILDOWNEY
3rd J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
4th J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
5th Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE
6th Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY

Ewe Lamb


1st Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
2nd John and Olive Mercer MOYBRICK
3rd A & V McFadden ASHLEY
4th Adam Gregg KILDOWNEY
5th J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
6th Peter Lawson GLENBROOK

Ram Lamb


1st Rodney Wilson AIMNEY
2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE
3rd Gérard Campbell DINNAHORRE
4th Robbie Sloane DRUMLOUGH
5th Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
6th Gérard Campbell DINNAHORRE

Untrimmed Ram Lamb


1st Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
2nd A & V McFadden ASHLEY
3rd J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
4th Ryan Murray SHEEPHAVEN

Pair of lambs

1st Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
2nd Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
3rd Adam Gregg KILDOWNEY
4th Rodney Wilson AIMNEY
5th Katie McMurray MULLAGHGLASS

Pair Shearling Ewes


1st Rodney Wilson AIMNEY
2nd Sean & Gillian Doyle LOUGHBRAE
3rd Adam Gregg KILDOWNEY
4th Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
5th J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
6th Ross Gordon BALLYHAY

Group of three


1st Peter Lawson GLENBROOK
2nd J,A and Jonathan Fletcher LOUGHAN MOSS
3rd Kevin McCarthy BALLYCREELLY
4th Rodney Wilson AIMNEY
5th Robbie Sloane DRUMLOUGH
6th Ryan Murray SHEEPHAVEN

Novice Class


1st Robbie Sloane DRUMLOUGH
2nd Katie McMurray MULLAGHGLASS
3rd Gérard Campbell DINNAHORRE
4th Aimee Murray SHEEPHAVEN
5th Ryan Murray SHEEPHAVEN
6th Ross Gordon BALLYHAY

 

Share this post